|
B
Back to top
Bay Laurel Oil (Laurus nobilis)
Uplifting, spicy-sweet scent. Lymphatic tonic. Can be used in the
shower or a few drops can be rubbed into areas over lymph nodes.
Repeated use may cause skin sensitivity in some individuals.
Bergamot Mint Oil (Mentha citrata)
Similar to spearmint oil in odor, but with a slight citrus overtone. Uplifting. Helpful
with respiratory ailments. Can cause phototoxicity when used on
skin.
C
Back to top
Calendula / Olive Oil Infusion
Extra virgin olive oil infused with organic calendula flowers. Promotes
rapid healing of skin. Well-known folk remedy for treating all types
of burns.
Camphor Oil, White (Cinnamomum camphora)
Antiseptic, antibacterial, fungicidal essential oil.
See Safety Precautions!
Carrot Seed Oil (Daucus carota)
Traditionally used as a liver tonic and to treat mature, wrinkled
skin.
Cedarwood Oil, Atlas (Cedrus atlanticus)
Warm, pleasant-smelling essential often used in perfumery. Low toxicity.
Cedarwood Oil, Virginia (Juniperus virginiana)
Antiseptic, insect repelling essential oil.
See Safety Precautions!
Citronella Oil, Java (Cymbopogon winterianus)
Insect-repelling essential oil with a powerful citrusy scent. Also
used in skin care products.
E
Back
to top
Eucalyptus Oil, 80 / 85 (Eucalyptus
globulus)
Antiviral, antibacterial, expectorant, analgesic essential oil.
Used in chest rubs and in the shower for treating upper respiratory
congestion. Eucalyptus radiata is probably a better choice,
being much milder, more anti-viral and better at relieving coughs.
Both can be used in muscle rubs (helps reduce soreness & inflammation).
See Safety Precautions!
Eucalyptus Oil, Lemon (Eucalyptus citriodora)
Antiviral, antibacterial, analgesic essential oil. Used in insect
repellents, room deodorants, cosmetics.
See Safety Precautions!
G
Back to top
Geranium Oil (Pelargonium roseum)
Antiseptic, fungicidal, antibacterial essential oil. Relaxing, mood
uplifting. Can be used to treat skin irritations and as an insect
repellent. May cause skin irritation in some individuals.
German Chamomile Oil (Matricaria recutica)
This beautiful blue oil contains chamazuline, a powerful anti-inflammatory,
useful for treating arthritis pain, skin irritations, and stomach
upset (the chamazuline accounts for the blue color). Very potent.
German Chamomile Oil, CO2 Distilled (Matricaria recutica)
Sweet, thick and green; smells just like chamomile tea. Contains
bisabolol and matricine, powerful anti-inflammatories. Very potent.
H
Back to top
Helichrysum (Everlasting, Immortelle)
Oil (Helichrysum italicum)
One of the few essential oils that contain diketones, said to
stimulate cell regeneration. Helichrysum oil can be applied neat
(undiluted) or used in formulations (5-10%) to help heal skin rashes
and wounds, reduce pain from arthritis and tendonitis, soothe itching
and inflammation, prevent bruising, and reduce scarring.
L
Back to top
Lavender Oil, Bulgarian (Lavandula angustifolia)
Antiseptic, antibacterial, analgesic, calming essential oil.
Very useful for treating burns and for promoting relaxation and
sleep.
Lavender Oil, 40 / 42 (Lavandula officinalis)
A commercial version of lavender, usually used to scent soap, shampoo,
etc., because of its lower cost and more powerful odor.
M
Back to top
Marjoram Oil, Sweet (Oreganum marjorana)
Antiseptic, antibacterial, analgesic, insect-repelling essential
oil. Contains almost as much Terpinene-4-OL (30-35%) as tea tree
oil.
Menthol Crystals
Can be added to massage oil as an analgesic and rubefacient (up
to 2 tsp. menthol per 4 oz. unscented massage oil. Warm oil gently to dissolve. Add to steamy water
and carefully inhale vapors for relief from respiratory congestion
(Tea tree and/or eucalyptus radiata oil can also be added).
Myrrh Oil (Commiphora myrrha)
Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, astringent essential oil. Useful
for treating dry, cracked skin and mouth / throat irritation. Distilled
from myrrh resin.
O
Back to top
Oregano Oil (Origanum vulgare)
Broad spectrum antibacterial essence, effective against gram negative
and positive bacteria, as well as fungus. There is some scientific
proof that it can kill staphylococcus bacteria at least as well
as antibiotics, and so far it appears that bacteria doesn't develop
an immunity to it (as is the case with antibiotics). Excellent for
upper respiratory infections, bacterial pneumonia, U.T.I.'s and
candida overgrowth (thrush). Very irritating to skin! Best suited
for internal use diluted with olive oil (see "Encapsulating
Essential Oils").
P
Back to top
Palmarosa Oil (Cymbopogon martinii)
Antiviral, antiseptic essential oil. A cousin of citronella, with
a fresh, rose-like scent. Used in skin care products to regulate
sebum production and stimulate healing.
Peppermint Oil (Mentha piperita)
Analgesic, anti-inflammatory, stomachic, expectorant essential
oil. Helpful with respiratory ailments and digestive system complaints.
Pine Needle Oil (Pinus sylvestris)
An excellent upper-respiratory and sinus decongestant. Liquifies
mucus so the body can expel it easier. It can be used topically
and in inhalations. Can be used with black spruce as an adrenal
tonic (in the shower or massaged in over the kidneys).
See Safety Precautions!
Plai Oil (Zingiber cassumunar Roxb.)
Widely used in Thailand for the relief of muscle and joint pain,
arthritis, asthma. Related to ginger but not as "hot".
R
Back to top
Ravensara Oil (Ravensara
aromatica)
Its powerful anti-viral and decongestant properties make it
a good choice for treating influenza. Ravensara is reported to also
have mood-uplifting qualities, helpful when the flu gets you down.
Roman Chamomile Oil (Anthemis nobilis)
Similar therapeutically to German chamomile, but with much less
chamazulene. Anti-inflammatory, analgesic, calmative. Sweet, floral,
apple-like scent.
Rose Absolute (Rosa centifolia)
Very thick and powerful essence, solvent extracted from rose
petals. Has antibacterial properties, but is most often used in
perfume and skin care products. One of the most expensive essences.
S
Back to top
Sandalwood Oil, East Indian
(Santalum album)
Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, wonderfully relaxing essential
oil, used in soaps and skin care products. Helps heal dry, cracked
skin. Very long lasting scent, helps "fix" other oils
(increases staying power).
Spruce Oil, Black (Picea mariana)
Warm, sweet piney scent. Excellent tonic for the adrenal glands,
especially combined with pine needle (in the shower or massaged
in over the kidneys). Commonly used to scent cleaning products.
Sweet Birch Oil (Betula lenta) and
Wintergreen
Oil (Gaultheria procumbens)
These oils consist mostly of methyl salicylate, a natural analgesic
(in the aspirin family).
See Safety Precautions!
T
Back to top
Thyme Oil, Linalool (Thymus
vulgarus ct. linalool)
Strong antibacterial and fungicidal action, but because of its high
linalool content it doesn't cause the skin irritation often caused
by red thyme. Excellant for treating skin conditions and respiratory
problems.
Thyme Oil, Red (Thymus vulgarus)
Strong antibacterial and fungicidal action, but shouldn't be used
on the skin because it contains potentially irritating phenols.
Best when taken internally (as a food suppliment) to treat respiratory
& urinary tract infections and candida overgrowth (short term
use only). Can be mixed with tea tree and oregano oils and applied
to nails to treat nail fungus.
Tolu Balsam Tincture
Can be added to hot, steamy water as an inhalent for coughs and
other respiratory ailments. Also used in skin care products for
treating cracked, dry skin.
Turpentine Oil, Rectified
Basically good ol' paintbrush-cleaning turpentine, with some of
the harsher chemicals removed through re-distillation. Analgesic
and anti-inflammatory. Helps relieve chest cold symptoms.
See Safety Precautions!
V
Back to top
Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols)
Nutrient needed to maintain good circulation and healthy skin. Promotes
scar-free healing. Antioxidant thought to help prevent certain forms
of cancer. Oil preservative.
Y
Back to top
Yarrow Oil, Blue (Achillea
millefolium)
Yarrow was named after Achilles, who used it to treat wounds caused
by iron weapons (according to folk lore). It contains chamazuline,
a powerful anti-inflammatory, which accounts for its deep blue color.
Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, promotes healing. Very thick and
potent.
Safety Precautions
Toxic when taken internally! For external use only! If accidentally ingested, contact
poison control center immediately! Essential oils may cause skin
irritation in some individuals - always spot-test small area first
on inside of elbow. If redness or rash develops wash area thoroughly
with soap and water and discontinue use. Keep out of eyes. If eye
contact is made flush with plenty of water.
References:
1) Schnaubelt, Kurt. 1999. Medical Aromatherapy, Classifications
of Essential Oils, Pp. 186 - 190. Frog, Ltd., distributed by North
Atlantic Books ISBN 1-883319-69-2
2) Lawless, Julia. 1995. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential
Oils. Element Books Inc. ISBN 1-85230-721-8
Additional safety information: Tisserand, Robert. 1995. Essential Oil Safety. Churchill Livingstone Books. ISBN 0-443-05260-3
|